EDUCATION
B.S. in Plant Science Candidate with Honors, 2015-2019
     University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Minneapolis-Saint Paul, MN
     College of Food, Agricultural and Natural Resource Sciences (CFANS)
Distinguished Dual Magnet Diploma in Science and Visual Arts, 2015
     North Springs Charter High School, Atlanta, GA

SELECTED HONORS, AWARDS & SCHOLARSHIPS
2018    UROP Poster Distinction, research poster selected for year-long display in University Libraries
2018    University of Minnesota Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program (UROP) Scholarship
2017    ASPB Conviron Scholar, one of 21 scholars selected globally and the only U.S. undergraduate
2017    Sigma Xi New Student Member Award (UMN Chapter), for superior accomplishments in research
2017    Sigma Xi: The Scientific Research Honor Society Associate Member
2016    UMN Department of Horticultural Science Travel Award to attend Nitrogen 2016 in France
2016    TACC Summer Supercomputing Institute R Coding Award (competition among attendees)
2016    Certificate of Achievement in Dutch, UMN Dept. of German, Scandinavian & Dutch
2015    World Food Prize Global Youth Institute Group Leader
2015    Gold Scholar Award, University of Minnesota, top four-year academic scholarship for nonresidents
2015    Gold National Scholarship, University of Minnesota, four-year award for top 10% of class
2015    Dr. Laddie Elling Endowed Scholarship Fund, CFANS four-year award for academics/leadership
2015    Vincent K. Bailey Scholarship Fund, Horticultural Dept. two-year award for excellence in plant science
2015    National Merit University of Minnesota Scholarship
2015    Undergraduate Research Scholarship
2015    CFANS Research Apprenticeship Program, by invitation
2015    National AP Scholar
2015    National Merit Finalist and Scholar
2014    Mathematical Competition in Modeling (HiMCM) Successful Participant
2014    USDA Wallace-Carver Fellow, one of four high school students selected with 29 undergraduates
2014    World Food Prize Laureate Announcement Ceremony Invited Attendee, Washington, DC
2014    NCWIT Award for Aspirations in Computing National Runner-Up and Georgia Winner
2013    Mathematical Competition in Modeling (HiMCM) Successful Participant
2013    World Food Prize Global Youth Institute Delegate, one of 150 students selected worldwide

RESEARCH EXPERIENCE
Undergraduate Research Assistant and UROP Scholar, Part-time Sept. 2015-Present, Summer 2016
     USDA-ARS Cereal Disease Laboratory/UMN Dept. of Plant Pathology (Kianian Lab), Saint Paul, MN
     Mentors: Dr. Shahryar Kianian, Postdoc Dr. Katie L. Liberatore and Postdoc Dr. Marisa Miller
     Biotic and abiotic stress tolerance; virus-induced gene silencing (VIGS); functional genomics
 
Summer Research Intern in Plant Pathology (SRIPP), Summer 2017
     The Ohio State University, Department of Plant Pathology, Columbus, OH
     Evolution of Fungal Ecology Lab (Slot Lab)  
     Mentors: Dr. Jason Slot, Postdoc Dr. Vinod Vijayakumar and Ph.D. Candidate Emile Gluck Thaler
     Evolution and functionality of fungal nitrate transporters; ID of Amanita genes; RNA viral discovery
Undergraduate Research Scholar and Apprentice, Part-time March 2016-May 2017
     University of Minnesota-Twin Cities, Department of Horticultural Science, Saint Paul, MN
     Plant Metabolomics Lab (Hegeman Lab)
     Mentors: Dr. Adrian Hegeman and M.S. Candidate Erin Evans
     Metabolic flux of nitrogen in Spirodela polyrhiza grown in light/dark, with/without sucrose
USDA Wallace-Carver Fellow, Summer 2014
     USDA-ARS NCGRP Plant Germplasm Preservation Research Unit, Fort Collins, CO
     Mentor: Dr. Christina Walters
     Seed longevity in wild seeds stored for 65 years; storage methods for recalcitrant seeds

PUBLICATIONS
Evans, E, Freund, D, Sondervan, V, Cohen, J, Hegeman, A. (2018). Metabolic patterns in Spirodela polyrhiza revealed by 15N stable isotope labeling of amino acids in photoautotrophic, heterotrophic, and mixotrophic growth conditions. Frontiers in Chemistry. https://doi.org/10.3389/fchem.2018.00191
Sondervan, VM, Slot, J. 2018. (extension article in preparation). Introduction to Identifying Species with DNA Barcodes. To be submitted to The Ohio State University Extension.
Sondervan, VM. 2014. (non-peer reviewed). Indonesia: Concerns Regarding Corruption in Agriculture and the Way Forward. World Food Prize, www.worldfoodprize.org.

POSTER PRESENTATIONS
Sondervan, VM, Liberatore, KL, Singh, JK, Kianian, SF. "Inducing Organellar DNA Variation in Brachypodium distachyon as a Model for Investigating Nuclear Cytoplasmic Interactions" (2018) American Society of Plant Biologists Annual Meeting, Montreal, Canada
Sondervan, VM, Liberatore, KL, Ianian, SF. "Developmental Impact and Heritability of Induced Organellar DNA Variation in Brachypodium distachyon, a Model Organism for Wheat" (2018) University of Minnesota College of Biological Sciences Undergraduate Research Symposium
Sondervan, VM, Liberatore, KL, Ianian, SF. "Developmental Impact and Heritability of Induced Organellar DNA Variation in Brachypodium distachyon, a Model Organism for Wheat" (2018) University of Minnesota Department of Plant Pathology Awards Day Poster Session
Sondervan, VM, Liberatore, KL, Ianian, SF. "Developmental Impact and Heritability of Induced Organellar DNA Variation in Brachypodium distachyon, a Model Organism for Wheat" (2018) University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Undergraduate Research Symposium
Evans, EM, Sondervan, VM, freund, DM, Hegeman, AD. "Examination of Nitrogen Metabolism in Spirodela polyrhiza Grown in Light and Dark Conditions Using K-means Clustering Assisted Metabolic Flux Estimation" (2017) American Society of Plant Biologists Annual Meeting, Honolulu, HI
Sondervan, VM, Evans, EM, Hegeman, AD. "Metabolic Flux of Nitrogen in S. polyrhiza With and
Without Sucrose" (2017) University of Minnesota-Twin Cities Undergraduate Research Symposium

ORAL PRESENTATION
Sondervan, VM, Slot, JC. "Analyzing Function and Diversity of Nitrate Transporters in Dikarya Fungi" Powerpoint presented to: The Ohio State University Department of Plant Pathology; 2017 August 14; Columbus OH

COMPUTER SKILLS
Programming/Shell Scripting: R, Python, Java, Bash, UNIX/Linux
Scientific Software: RStudio, Excel, BLAST, BayesTraits, Mesquite, ETE Toolkit, Trinity, QUAST, Pilon, SMRT-Link, Trimmomatic, PBCore, Chromeleon, Xcaliber, NetLogo, VOSviewer, GLEAMviz, MacVector
Design: PowerPoint, Photoshop, Illustrator, Maya, Krita, Prezi, Flash, HTML, iMovie
Other IT Skills: Docollab, Trello, Raspberry Pi; exposure to Hadoop, Spark, Launcher, Paraview

LANGUAGES & CULTURE
English (native), Dutch (advanced), Spanish (intermediate reading), Korean (basic)
American/Dutch heritage; traveled abroad extensively and hosted several exchange students

SCIENCE OUTREACH
RFC Research Officer and RFC Researcher, U Students Like Good Food, Minneapolis, MN, 2016-2018
     Researched sources of 50 food items to add to the Real Food Calculator of the Real Food Challenge
Market Scientist for Market Science, Minneapolis, Minnesota, Sept. 2016
     Volunteered with USDA scientists to teach visitors at a farmers market about grain domestication
Group Leader for the World Food Prize Global Youth Institute, Des Moines, Iowa, Oct. 2015
     Mentored and co-led teens throughout the Institute and had VIP access to the Borlaug Dialogue
FUN Volunteer at Fernbank Museum of Natural History, Atlanta, Georgia, 2010-2015
     Won awards for working over 250 hours staffing educational carts and helping with special events
Founder of Potcake Evaluation and Research Study (Potcake EARS), Atlanta, Georgia, 2011-2015
     Conducted a behavioral study of 547 potcake dogs, and shared results at potcakeears.com

UNIVERSITY SERVICE
Undergraduate Steering Committee Member, Dept. of German, Scandinavian & Dutch, 2016-2017
Honors Ambassador, 2016-2017

PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS     
Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society
American Society of Plant Biologists (ASPB)    
American Phytopathological Society (APS)    
Association for Computing Machinery (ACM)

CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE
Plant Biology 2018, Montreal, Canada
Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing 2016, Houston, Texas
Nitrogen 2016, EMBO Conference on the Nitrogen Nutrition of Plants, Montpellier, France
Borlaug Dialogue, Norman E. Borlaug International Symposium 2013 and 2015, Des Moines, Iowa

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Bioinformatics Workshop: Data Carpentry/RNA-Seq Analysis/Custom ePlant (1-day workshop), July 2018
TACC Summer Supercomputing Institute: Visualization and Data Analysis (1-week workshop), Aug. 2016
Minnesota Supercomputing Institute Tutorial: Introduction to Linux, Summer 2016
Codecademy Python, Spring 2015
USDA Washington Leadership Symposium for Wallace-Carver Fellows (4-day program), Summer 2014
University of Michigan Model Thinking (12-week Coursera course), Fall 2013

LAB SAFETY & ETHICS TRAINING
Introduction to Research Safety
Chemical Safety
Chemical Waste Management
Globally Harmonized System (GHS) Classification and Labeling of Chemicals
Radiation Safety Orientation
CFANS Annual Field Worker Safety Training
CITI Research Ethics Training

CERTIFICATION
Red Cross Adult and Pediatric First Aid/CPR/AED: valid 2 Years from Jan. 6, 2018